Privacy policy

Privacy policy

With this privacy policy, we inform you which personal data we process how, for what, and where, especially in connection with our Website and our other offers. With this privacy policy, we also inform about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary, or further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use, or Conditions of Participation, may apply.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, particularly that of the European Union (EU) with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The European Commission acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses
Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Peter B. Müller
solique ag
Untere Grabenstrasse 26
CH-4800 Zofingen

info@solique.ch

We would like to point out if, in individual cases, there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data.

1.1 Data protection officer
We have the following data protection officer as a contact point for data subjects and as a contact person for supervisory authorities in the event of data protection-related inquiries:

Sarah Molinara
solique ag
Untere Grabenstrasse 26
CH-4800 Zofingen

info@solique.ch

1.2 Data Protection Representation in the European Economic Area
We have the following data protection representation in accordance with Art. 27 DSGVO in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway as a additional contact point for supervisory authorities and data subjects for inquiries in connection with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO):

VGS data protection partner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

2. Processing of personal data
2.1 Terms
Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, independent of the means and procedures applied, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland, and Norway. The Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) describes personal data processing as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). We process – if and to the extent that the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to safeguard us or third parties' legitimate interests, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject outweigh the processing. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our services permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable and to advertise them if required, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the processing of personal data required to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under the laws of member states of the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter e DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter d DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope and purpose
We process those personal data necessary to provide our services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract, and payment data.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be made anonymous or deleted. Persons whose data we process have a principle right to deletion.

We process personal data principled only after the consent of the data subject unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned provides to us when contacting us – for example, by letter post, e-mail, contact form, social media, or telephone – or when registering for a user account voluntarily and yourself. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with similar tools. If you transmit personal data about third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection against such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when making our offer available, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted by law.

Personal data from job applications will only be processed to the extent that it is necessary to assess suitability for an employment relationship or the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The personal data required for executing an application procedure results from the information requested or communicated, for example, in a job advertisement. Applicants have the opportunity to provide additional information for their respective applications voluntarily.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad
We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it together with third parties or with the help of third parties or transfer it to third parties.

Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we make use of. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties. Such third parties are located in principle in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws are in accordance with the assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and insofar as the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) is applicable – with estimate of the European Commission – ensures adequate data protection, or if for other reasons, such as by means of an appropriate contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by means of appropriate certification, adequate data protection is guaranteed. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the conditions under data protection law are met, such as the express consent of the data subject.

3. Rights of data subjects
Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete, or block the processed personal data. Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – obtain free confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data transferability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to forget"), blocked or completed. Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable – revoke any consent given at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time. Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security
We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such efforts, personal data processing on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can, therefore, not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer is carried out through transport encryption (SSL / TLS, particularly with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject – as principally every use of the Internet – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police forces, and other security authorities.

5. Use of the Website
5.1 Cookies
We may use cookies for our website. Our cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus to measure the range of our website, for example. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you – if and to the extent necessary – for your express consent to the use of cookies. In the case of cookies used for measuring success and reach or for advertising, a general opt-out is possible for many services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance), or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

5.2 Server log files
We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), the operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website called up including the amount of data transferred, last website called up in the same browser window (referrer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data in server log files. This information is required to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, and reliable manner and to ensure data security and, thus, in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Counting pixels
We may use tracking pixels on our website. Web beacons are also known as tracking pixels. Web beacons – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to record the same information as in server log files.

6. Notifications and messages
We send notifications and communications, such as newsletters by e-mail or other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Measurement of success and reach
Notifications and messages can contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened and which web links were clicked. Such weblinks and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personalized basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach to provide notifications and messages in an effective, user-friendly, permanent, secure, and reliable manner based on the recipients' needs and reading habits.

6.2 Consent and objection
You must principally expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. For a possible consent for the receipt of e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure if possible, i.e., you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you have to click on for confirmation, so that no abuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time for evidence and security purposes.

You may principally unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. We reserve the right to send you notifications and messages that are necessary for our services. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of usage for measuring success and reach.

6.3 Service provider for notifications and messages
We send notifications and communications about third party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used in this process. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such services.

We use MailChimp to send and manage newsletters. MailChimp is a service of the American The Rocket Science Group LLC. Information about type, extent, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy of MailChimp and on the page about MailChimp and European Data Transfers (GDPR).

7. Social media
We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms to communicate with interested people and to inform them about our offer. Personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use, as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms, also apply in each case. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects, which includes, in particular, the right to information.

For our social media presence on Facebook, we are, if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, jointly responsible with Facebook for the so-called page insights. The page insights provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page-Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner. Facebook has published information about Page Insights Data and a supplement regarding responsibility for Page Insights.

8. Success and reach measurement
8.1 Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used. We can also measure the reach of our website and the success of links from third parties to our website, for example. This is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also attempts to track individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. For Google Analytics, your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required, but it is not combined with Google's other data.

In any case, we will have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized by Google before the analysis. As a result, your complete IP address in principle will not be transmitted to Google in the USA.

We use Google Analytics with Google signals. This enables us to obtain extended statistics on visitors to our website who have activated personalized advertising as registered users of Google. Despite these comprehensive statistics, we are unable to establish a link to individual Google user accounts.

Further details on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Principles and in the Privacy Policy in each case from Google, in the Product Privacy Guide (including Google Analytics), in the Information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. You may also use the Browser Add-on to disable Google Analytics and disclaim your objection to personalized advertising.

8.2 Google Tag Manager
We use the Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as from third parties into our website. It is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Although no cookies are used, cookies may be used in the context of the services integrated and managed by this site. We provide information about the processing of personal data by such services in this Privacy Policy.

9. Services of third parties
We use third-party services to provide our services in a durable, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such services also serve to embed content into our website. Such services – such as hosting and storage services, video services, and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address; otherwise, such services cannot transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical, and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources – including cookies, log files, and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymized, or pseudonymized form.

9.1 Audio and video conferences
We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our customers and others. In particular, we can use them to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings, and training sessions, such as webinars.

We only use services for which adequate data protection is guaranteed. In addition to this privacy policy, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy policies, also apply.

In particular, we use GoToMeeting, a service of the U.S. LogMeIn Inc. Information about the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in LogMeIn's Privacy Policy.

9.2 Social Media Features and Social Media Content
9.2.1 Facebook
We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook features and Facebook content into our website. Such functions are, for example, "Like" or "Share". Cookies are also used in this context. You can find further information on the page about "Social Plug-ins" from Facebook.

The social plugins are an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American company Facebook Inc. If you are logged on to Facebook as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Facebook data policy.

9.2.2 Instagram
We use the ability to embed features and content from Instagram on our website. For example, we can use it to display images published by Instagram on our website. Cookies are also used in this process.

Instagram is a service of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Facebook Inc. in the U.S. If you are logged on to Instagram or other Facebook services as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Data Protection Policy of Instagram

9.2.3 LinkedIn
For our website, we use the possibility to embed LinkedIn's functions and contents with the help of plugins. For example, we can enable you to use the "share" function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. For more information, please see the page about LinkedIn plugins.

The plugins are offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland and LinkedIn Corporation in the United States. If you are a registered user of LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online services to your profile. Further information on the nature, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Data Protection Policy, in the Cookie Policy, and on the Data Protection Portal of LinkedIn. In addition, you may object to personalized advertising.

9.2.4 Twitter
For our website, we use the option of embedding Twitter functions and content ("Twitter for websites"). For example, we may enable you to use the "share" function of Twitter on our website or display tweets to you within the context of our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose.

"Twitter for Websites" is an offer from Twitter International Company in Ireland or the American Twitter Inc. If you are registered with Twitter as a user, Twitter can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Information on advertisements and data protection on Twitter for Websites and in the Data Protection Policy of Twitter in each case. In addition, Twitter provides information on the use of cookies and similar technologies and the personalization of advertisements in connection with a Twitter account (if applicable) and due to the use of Twitter content on the Internet. For personalized ads, privacy settings are available – also with the option to object.

9.2.5 XING
For our website, we use the possibility to embed functions and content from XING. For example, we can enable you to use the "share" function of XING with the appropriate plugins from XING. Cookies are also used for this purpose.

The German XING SE offers the plugins. If you are registered as a user on XING, XING can assign the use of our online services to your profile. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy of XING.

9.3 Map material
We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Principles and in the Privacy Policy in each case from Google, in the Product Privacy Guide (including Google Maps), in the Information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the possibility of consent to personalized advertising.

9.4 Advertising
9.4.1 Facebook Ads
We use Facebook Ads to advertise our services on Facebook. Facebook Ads is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. Facebook Ads also uses cookies.

We would like to use such advertising to reach particular people interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. To this end, we transmit corresponding – possibly also personal – information to Facebook (custom audiences including lookalike audiences), particularly using the so-called Facebook pixel. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e., whether it leads to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Facebook data policy. In addition, Facebook users can use the advertising preferences to influence what ads they see on Facebook and what ads they see on Facebook in the future.

9.4.2 Google Ads
We use Google Ads (formerly known as AdWords) to advertise our services on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet, for example, on other websites, based on search queries. Google Ads is an offer of the American Google LLC. The Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses various domain names – especially doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com, and googlesyndication.com – for Google Ads.

We would like to use such advertising to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding – possibly also personal – data to Google (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e., whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Principles and in the Privacy Policy in each case from Google, in the Product Privacy Guide (including Google Ads), in the Information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. You also have the option to object to personalized advertisements in the commercials.

9.4.3 Instagram Ads
We use Instagram Ads to advertise on Instagram to promote our products. Instagram Ads is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. Cookies may also be used.

We would like to use such advertising to reach people who are interested in our online services or who already use our online services. To this end, we transmit corresponding – possibly also personal – information to Facebook (custom audiences including lookalike audiences), in particular using the so-called Facebook pixel. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e., whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in the Instagram Privacy Policy and in the Facebook Privacy Policy. In addition, Instagram's advertising preferences allow users to check which interests the advertisement relates to, and Facebook's advertising preferences allow users to influence which advertisement is displayed to them.

10. Extensions for the website
We use Google reCAPTCHA to protect input forms from bots and spam, while at the same time reliably allowing human input. Cookies are also used for this purpose. It is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Principles and in the Privacy Policy in each case from Google, and in the information on cookies at Google

11. Final provisions
We have created this privacy policy using the Privacy Generator from Datenschutzpartner.

This privacy policy is an unofficial translation from the original version (in German).

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will provide information about such adaptations and additions in a suitable form, particularly by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.